Privacy Policy

Atlantic Central’s Privacy Statement (HonestMoney.ca)

(In effect as of August 16, 2016)

Atlantic Central and its member credit unions (“Members”) treat the protection of your privacy and personal information as paramount and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is respected when using HonestMoney.ca (the “Website”). Given the industry in which we operate, and the speed at which information can be disseminated, privacy concerns are of ever-increasing importance and personal information must be appropriately protected.

1.  CONSENT

By using the Website or by submitting your personal information through the Website, you signify your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you do not consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement, you should not use the Website, or submit your personal information through the Website. Note that certain services can only be offered to you through the Website when you provide your personal information; therefore you may not be eligible for those services if you choose not to provide your personal information. However, you may contact your local credit union directly should you wish to inquire about services without submitting personal information through the Website.

2.  INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

The Website automatically collects certain non-personal information regarding Website users (such as the date and time you access the Website, the Internet Protocol address of your computer, the website from which you linked directly to the Website, the browser you are using, and the Website pages read and the content accessed or downloaded). This non-personal information is used for system administration purposes and to improve the Website. Non-personal information may be disclosed to other persons and permanently archived for future use. Your non-personal information is only combined with personal information when you submit your personal information through the Website, and the non-personal information will then be treated as personal information.

The Website may use “cookies”, a technology that installs information on a Website user’s computer to permit the Website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience of the Website. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Website, offer personalized content and information for your use, and otherwise facilitate your experience using the Website. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain features of the Website. 

3.  PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

Personal Information: In this Privacy Statement, “personal information” can include, but is not limited to, information about an identifiable individual such as: name, home address, telephone number, and email address. All personal information is protected by privacy legislation, including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which applies to Atlantic Central and its Members. To the extent permitted by law, the provisions of this Privacy Statement concerning “personal information” do not apply to information (such as your business telephone number, and business email address) that enables you to be contacted at a place of business.

Use of Your Personal Information: During your use of the Website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide personal information for purposes such as corresponding with you, providing services to you, entering promotional contests, or other purposes specified at the time of collection. Atlantic Central may use your personal information to correspond with you, provide Services, facilitate and enhance your use of the Website, collect your entry to a promotional contest, and as otherwise specified at the time of collection. Atlantic Central will not use your personal information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with your consent or as permitted or required by applicable law. Additionally, Atlantic Central may keep a record of all communications with you.

Disclosure of Your Information: Atlantic Central may disclose your personal information as required or permitted by applicable law, or to its agents, suppliers and service providers for use in connection with matters relating to your use of the Website, Atlantic Central’s provision of Services to you, or otherwise as specified by Atlantic Central at the time of collection.  Atlantic Central may also disclose your personal information to other persons at your request, with your consent, or in connection with an investigation or proceeding to investigate or protect you and other persons and Atlantic Central from error, risk, fraud or criminal activity. Atlantic Central will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. Atlantic Central has no control over, and no responsibility or liability for, those persons’ use and disclosure of your personal information, and that use and disclosure is not subject to this Privacy Statement.

Use of Your Contacts’ Personal Information: During your use of the Website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide personal information of third parties for the purposes of referring the services or a promotional contest, or sending a job posting or other specified purposes. If you provide personal information of another individual to Atlantic Central, you represent that prior to providing the personal information, you have obtained consent or authority to permit Atlantic Central to collect, use and disclose such information for the purpose set out in this Privacy Statement, or as required or permitted by applicable law. If you provide a third party’s personal information, Atlantic Central will automatically send such third party a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the Website or for the specified purpose. The third party’s information will be retained by Atlantic Central for the purpose of providing the one-time email.

Depersonalized Information: Atlantic Central may use your personal information to create non-personal information regarding the use of the Website and the Services. Atlantic Central may then disclose that non-personal information to other persons and permanently retain that non-personal information for future use.

Withdrawing Consent: You may withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information. To do so, please contact Atlantic Central’s Privacy Officer.

Retention of Your Information: Atlantic Central will only retain your personal information for as long as required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as may be required by law. When no longer required, your personal information will be destroyed, anonymized or disposed of using secure methods.

Location of Information: Atlantic Central will store and process your personal information in secured locations. The personal information is stored and processed in Canada. However, the disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable law may result in your personal information being transferred outside of Canada, including to the United States. The laws of other countries regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be different from the laws of Canada. Your use of the Website indicates your consent to your personal information being transferred outside of Canada.

Safeguarding Your Information: Atlantic Central has security safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or modification. Nevertheless, security risks cannot be eliminated and Atlantic Central cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be used or disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Statement.

4.  ACCESS, CORRECTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information: You may request access to your personal information and information about Atlantic Central’s collection, use and disclosure of that information by sending your request to Atlantic Central’s Privacy Officer. Subject to certain exceptions and limitations prescribed by applicable law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate. You can help Atlantic Central maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying Atlantic Central of any changes.

Complaints: Atlantic Central will investigate all reasonable written complaints or inquiries about the policies and practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. You can direct complaints to Atlantic Central’s Privacy Officer.

Contacting Atlantic Central’s Privacy Officer: Atlantic Central’s Privacy Officer may be contacted by email at privacyofficer@aclsm.ca or in writing to “Privacy Officer”, Atlantic Central, 6074 Lady Hammond Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia B3K 2R7.

5.  OTHER MATTERS

Other Websites: The Website may contain links to other websites or Internet resources.  When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website. Atlantic Central has no control over, and no responsibility or liability for, other websites or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Former Users: If you cease using the Website or your permission to use the Website is terminated, Atlantic Central may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement as amended from time to time.

Privacy Statement Changes: This Privacy Statement may be changed from time to time in Atlantic Central’s sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person. The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the version of this Privacy Statement in effect at that time. New versions of the Privacy Statement will be posted on the Website and will be available upon request from Atlantic Central. Your continued use of the Website subsequent to any changes to this Privacy Statement will signify your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the revised Privacy Statement. Accordingly, when you use the Website, you should check the date of this Privacy Statement and review any changes since the last version. Legal Terms and Conditions: The use of the Website is also subject to additional legal terms and conditions, which can be found here.

Let’s stay in touch

Submitting...

Tell us your story!

Have a story we should know about? We’re all ears!

Let's Talk